Keynote Speaker Jim Enote

Workshop Theme

The “After the Return: Digital Repatriation and the Circulation of Indigenous Knowledge,” workshop brings together scholars from diverse anthropological fields, indigenous communities, and collecting institutions to document sets of best practices and case studies of digital repatriation in order to theorize the broad impacts of such processes in relation to: linguistic revitalization of endangered languages, cultural revitalization of traditional practices and the creation of new knowledge stemming from the return of digitized material culture. Theoretically, this workshop asks how and if marginalized communities can reinvigorate their local knowledge practices, languages, and cultural products through the reuse of digitally repatriated materials and distributed technologies. Invited participants all have expertise in both applied digital repatriation projects and the theoretical concerns that locate knowledge creation within both culturally specific dynamics and technological applications.

Workshop Dates
January 18-21, 2012
National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution

Workshop Organizers

Kimberly Christen, Associate Professor and Director of Digital Projects, Plateau Center for American Indian Studies, Washington State University.

Joshua Bell, Curator of Globalization, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution.

Mark Turin Director, Digital Himalaya Project & World Oral Literature Project, University of Cambridge and Yale University.

Workshop Participants

  1. Rosemary Coombe, Tier One Canada Research Chair in Law, Communication and Cultural Studies, York University.
  2. Jim Enote, Director of the A:shiwi A:wan Museum and Heritage Center.
  3. Aron Crowell, Alaska Director of the Smithsonian Institution’s Arctic Studies Center.
  4. Kate Hennessy, Assistant Professor, Media, School of Interactive Arts and Technology, Simon Fraser University.
  5. Mervin Joe, Canadian Park Service, Inuvialuit Living History Project.
  6. Aaron Glass, Assistant Professor Anthropology, Bard Graduate Center.
  7. Haidy Geismar, Assistant Professor, Museum Studies and Anthropology, New York University.
  8. Surajit Sarkar, Centre for Community Knowledge at Ambedkar University.
  9. Lise Dobrin, Assistant Professor, Anthropology, University of Virginia.
  10. Jane Anderson, Assistant Professor, University of Massachusetts.
  11. Sue Rowley, Associate Professor, Curator of Public Archaeology, Museum of Anthropology, University of British Columbia.
  12. Gary Holton, Assistant professor, Anthropology, University of Alaska and Director of the Alaska Native Language Archives.
  13. Guha Shankar, Folklife Specialist at the American Folklife Center, Library of Congress.
  14. Cordeillia Hooee, Librarian, Zuni Public Library.
  15. Robert Leopold, Director of the Consortium for World Cultures, Smithsonian Institution.
  16. Peter Brand, First Peoples’ Heritage, Language and Culture Council, Director First Voices.
  17. Victoria Wells, Ehattesaht Community Member and Language Activist.
  18. Gwyn Isaac, Curator of North American Ethnology, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution.
  19. Jennifer O’Neal, Head Archivist, National Museum of the American Indian, Smithsonian Institution.
  20. David Penney, Associate Director of Museum Scholarship, National Museum of the American Indian, Smithsonian Institution.
  21. Günter Waibel, Director, Digitization Program Office, Office of the Chief Information Officer Smithsonian Institution.
  22. Michael Mason, Director of Exhibitions, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution.
  23. Jake Homiak, Director of Collections and Archives Program, Department of Anthropology, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution.
  24. Effie Kapsalis, Head of Web and New Media, Smithsonian Institution Archives.
  25. Sita Reddy Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, Smithsonian Institution.

Workshop Sponsored with funding by the National Science Foundation and the Smithsonian Institution